This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 October 1941 |
| Time: | 22:20 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF |
| Owner/operator: | 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T3020 |
| MSN: | BQ-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel nr Kennack Bay, nr RAF Predannack, Cornwall, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Predannack, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter T3020: Took off at 19:15 hrs for operation flight. 19/10/1941
During returning from operational flight crashed into the sea at Kennack Bay, near The Lizard, Coverack.
The lifeboat made a search but sadly there were no survivors.
October 19th.1941- Coverack, Cornwall.
At 22:31 hrs information was received, through the coastguard, that the coastwatching post at Kennack had seen an aeroplane crash into the sea in Kennack Bay, and in eight minutes the motor life-boat The Three Sisters was away. A strong S.W. wind was blowing, with a rough sea and rain. Searching off Lankidden, below Blackhead, the life-boat picked up several pieces of wreckage from an aeroplane. She continued her search, but found nothing more, and returned to her station at 01:30 hrs. The lost aeroplane was identified as a Beaufighter T3020 from 600 Sqdn, and the life-boat was thanked by the Group of the R.A.F. to which the aeroplane belonged.
Crew:
P/O (60828) Royston George Carpenter RUSBRIDGE (pilot) RAF : killed
Sgt (1101795) Joseph Robert CARNEY (obs) RAFVR : killed;
Sources:
1.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083933
2.ORB 600 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/9701