Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2323, Saturday 20 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 September 1941
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2323
MSN: BQ-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Corsham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2323: Took off at 22:45 hrs for a Huntspill co-op patrol 19/09/1941.
On the return return Beauf R2323 went into a spin near Corsham in Wiltshire. Woodward ordered Lipscombe to bale out. He did so and was killed. Woodward got away with a broken leg. 20/09/1941
Woodward and Limpscombeâ s partnership was to be brought to a tragic end on the night of 19/20 September. They were detailed to undertake a sortie in conjunction with W/Cdr Stainforth in another Beaufighter. No enemy aircraft were located, and the two 600 Sqn aircraft returned to Colerne just after midnight. While on their final approach they were notified that the weather around the airfield had deteriorated. Stainforth ordered Woodward to divert and land at Middle Wallop, but as Woodwards aircraft descended through 2,500ft, for some unexplained reason, the gyro instruments of the Beaufighter Mk.II F toppled, becoming useless. With no external visibility, and unusable instruments, disaster was only moments away. With no way of keeping his aircraft straight and level, the Beaufighter went into an inevitable and terrifying spin. Robert ordered Lipscombe to bail out three times, before he exited himself at a very low height. The parachute descent was short and his landing, next to Hartham Lane, north of Corsham, was heavy. Robert broke his leg and that was to keep him off operations for several months. The Beaufighter crashed in the back garden of 6 Easton Cottages, Easton Court Farm, Corsham at 01:10 hrs 20/09/1941
Crew:
F/O (74698) Robert Sinckler WOODWARD (pilot) RAF: injured;
Sgt (759213) Alfred John LIPSCOMBE (obs.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.AIR81/9183
3.ORB
4.CWGC