Accident Jodel DR.1050 F-BJJK, Saturday 11 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 January 2003
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR.1050
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BJJK
MSN: 194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plerneuf, Côtes-d'Armor department of Brittany -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Brieuc–Armor Airport (LFRT)
Destination airport:Saint-Brieuc–Armor Airport (LFRT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 11 January 2003 to 13 h 30 min, the pilot released his aircraft, registered F-Jodel DR1050 BJJK the hangar and performs a fixed point after which he returned the aircraft in the hangar. According to a witness, the pilot then working on the engine. Later, he remade a new fixed point.

At 15 h 43 min, the pilot contacted the St. Brieuc control tower for a local flight in the southern part of the airfield. The controller transmits the parameters and the plane takes off at 15 h 52 min. It does not send any other message.

A witness located in St. Donan, about ten kilometers south of the airport indicates that around 16 h 15 min, he sees a plane move from southwest to the northeast. The engine does not operate normally.

Another witness located five kilometers south of the airport indicates that around 16 hours 20 minutes, he saw a plane flying from west to east at a low height. He reports that the engine misfires and a black plume of smoke escapes. The witness sees it disappeared behind the trees in a grove and hears a noise. He finds the wreck against an embankment along a road.

The precise route could not be restored, but given any flying, the position of witnesses and habit of the driver to make local flights, it is likely that he stayed within the order of twenty nautical miles of St. Brieuc Airfield.

Registration F-BJJK cancelled 29 September 2005 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-jk030111/htm/f-jk030111.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-jk030111/pdf/f-jk030111.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=FC6B1DAC6A2481EE825C62986F218081