| Date: | Wednesday 25 February 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed AS.65 Consul |
| Owner/operator: | Sté Aérotechnique d'Alger |
| Registration: | F-BEDT |
| MSN: | 5173 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tlemcen (تلمسان), Tlemcen Province -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tlemcen (تلمسان), Tlemcen Province, Algeria |
| Destination airport: | Maison Blanche, Algiers, Algeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Airspeed AS.65 Consul (c/no 5173, ex RAF Airspeed Oxford HN717). First registered (C of R 11660/1) 14.8.47 as G-AJWW to Airspeed Ltd. Registration cancelled 29.10.47 as 'sold abroad'. C of A issued 29.12.47.
Re-registered in France as F-BEDT 27.1.48 to Sté Aérotechnique d'Alger, Algiers. According to a rough translation from French into English of the file in the French National Archives (see link #1 for the original French text)
"F-BEDT- of 27.01.1948
Airspeed Aircraft Ltd at Portsmouth, England
Type Consul A.S. 65 no. 5173
Aerotechnique Company of Algiers, 37, Beauprêtre Blvd, Algiers
ALGIERS-MAISON-BLANCHE Aerodrome
100% destroyed in an accident on 25.02.1948 in Tlemcen
Deregistered 12.06.1958".
Written off (Damaged) beyond repair in an accident at Tlemcen, Algeria 25.2.48. Registration F-BEDT belatedly cancelled 12.6.58 as destroyed.
Tlemcen (Arabic: تلمسان) is the second-largest city in northwestern Algeria after Oran and is the capital of Tlemcen Province.
Sources:
1.
https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_014909 (French text)
2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/airspeed_oxford_&_consul.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJWW.pdf 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AJWW.html 5.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/F-BEDT.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tlemcen Location