Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2271, Saturday 26 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:30 MU RAF
Registration: R2271
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bagillt, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2271: Took off for test flight. 26/04/1941
During the flight he dived in from the clouds into the ground at Bagillt, Flintshire.
Crew:
F/Lt (70748) Nigel Dudley Bigland WOOD (pilot) RAFVR : killed
LAC (1062790) Thomas McKENZIE (pass.) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.AIR81/6084