This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 May 1952 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Republic P-47D Thunderbolt |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Misserghin -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA La Sénia |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit power cable during forced landing in a field. Pilot Serg-chef Lavoine unhurt.
Sources:
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k67370175/f8.item.zoom 