Accident Cessna A188 F-OGIU, Tuesday 14 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2003
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-OGIU
MSN: 188-02399T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capesterre-Belle-Eau, Basse-Terre -   Guadeloupe
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Panne d'essence en travail aérien, atterrissage en campagne manqué. Gestion du carburant inadaptée : dépassement du temps de vol défini par la procédure de travail.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-iu030114/htm/f-iu030114.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-iu030114/pdf/f-iu030114.pdf