| Date: | Thursday 16 January 1997 |
| Time: | 10:44 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-CSN |
| MSN: | 310K0237 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santana de Parnaíba, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Franca, SP |
| Destination airport: | SBSP |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the Franca (SP) aerodrome bound for Congonhas aerodrome (SP), with 06 people on board.
During the instrument descent procedure to the destination, there was a loss of radar contact by the air traffic control body. Five hours after his disappearance, the plane was found by the search team at 14.6 NM of SBSP. The aircraft had collided with the ground and was completely destroyed. All occupants died on the spot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://desastresaereos.net/acidentes_brasil_1997.htm#16_JAN_1997 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTCSN http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_csn_16_01_97.pdf 