Accident Embraer EMB-720C Minuano PT-EKA, Monday 2 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 October 2006
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-720C Minuano
Owner/operator:Litorânea Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-EKA
MSN: 720051
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pinheiro, MA -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SBSL
Destination airport:SNYE
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on short final due to wing separtion caused by corrosion. All three occupants perished.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PT_EKA_02_10_06.pdf