Accident Cessna U206F Stationair PT-KBA, Saturday 31 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 2007
Time:17:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Paramazônia Táxi Aéreo LTDA
Registration: PT-KBA
MSN: U20602458
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caracaraí, RR -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SJLU
Destination airport:SJYK
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into the forest due to engine failure. The pilot and one passenger died while the other survived with burns.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/relatorio-de-acidentes/arquivos/2007/pt-kba.pdf

http://desastresaereos.net/acidentes_brasil_I_2007.htm