Incident Standard primary Unreg, Sunday 24 January 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 January 1932
Time:
Type:Standard primary
Owner/operator:Wellington Gliding Club
Registration: Unreg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rongotai Aerodrome, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rongotai
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider was being towed along the runway, with a man supporting either wing as the glider moved forward. When the glider began to lift, one man let go of his wing, the other did not. The glider turned and crashed into the runway.
The pilot escaped injury, the near-new glider was badly damaged.
Glider was a Standard primary glider, imported from Australia at the start of 1932. Australian builders are the Aircraft Manufacturing and Supply Co, Geelong.

Sources:

1. Auckland Star, 25 January 1932.
2. Manawatu Standard, 25 January 1932.