Incident Glider Unreg, Sunday 28 August 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 August 1932
Time:
Type:Glider
Owner/operator:Auckland Gliding Club
Registration: Unreg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Mangere Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mangere
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Mangere. The glider's fuselage was badly damaged, the pilot, Mr P. Philcox was uninjured.

Sources:

Northern Advocate, 30 August 1932.