This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 November 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawk II sailplane |
| Owner/operator: | H G Pointon |
| Registration: | Unreg |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Muriwai Beach, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Muriwai Beach |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed shortly after taking off from a sand dune, when caught by a wind gust.
The pilot and owner of the glider, Mr H. Pointon, was severely injured, the glider badly damaged.
Sources:
1. Auckland Star, 14 November 1932
2. Northern Advocate, 15 November 1932.