Incident Glider Unreg, Sunday 24 September 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 September 1933
Time:
Type:Glider
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: Unreg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Morrinsville, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morrinsville
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff after the left wing collapsed, following an earlier incident which had damaged the wing.

The pilot, Mr F. Thomas escaped injury.

Sources:

Waikato Times, 26 September 1933.
Waipa Post, 26 September 1933.