This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 October 1942 |
| Time: | 22:31 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5759 |
| MSN: | QR-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sildemow, Papendorf, Mecklenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:05 hrs local time for an operation to Wismar.
The aircraft was hit by heavy Flak of the 4./schwere Flak-Abteilung 117 (o) and crashed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Geoffrey Ernest Dale RNZAF NZ/41314 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald William Cadman RAFVR 1165794 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant George Francis Dare RAAF Aus/403237 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Stuart Gordon Bartells RAF 93077 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ronald Sydney Cole RAFVR 1375124 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Harry Robert Williamson RCAF R/93550 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Harold Hewitt RAFVR 900003 [Killed]
The six casualties lie at the Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery, Germany (52.507028 / 13.222336)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5759 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database