Mid-air collision Incident Sikorsky SH-34J Seabat 144, Tuesday 28 December 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1965
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky SH-34J Seabat
Owner/operator:8 Sqn Marine Luchtvaart Dienst MLD
Registration: 144
MSN: 581158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Zoeterwoude, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MVK Valkenburg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency autorotation landing after a midair collision with Sikorsky SH-34J Seabat “143” ,landing gear hit a ditch and the helicopter rolled on its side.
Seabat 143 only slightly damaged and three crew members unhurt.

Sources:

De Telegraaf
29-12-1965
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:010617331:mpeg21:a0180