Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7634, Thursday 1 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 October 1942
Time:21:32 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7634
MSN: LS-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea west of Sylt island (near List), Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:15 hrs local time for an operation against Lübeck.
The aircraft was hit by the 4./leichte Flak-Abteilung 836 and Sylt-based light and heavy Marine Flak; crashed.

Six crew members are still missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7634
Google Maps