This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 October 1942 |
| Time: | 00:18 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N3763 |
| MSN: | HA-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sankt Hubertus, Groß Grönau, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Downham Market, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:50 hrs local time for an operation against Lübeck.
The aircraft was shot down by heavy Flak of the 3./schwere Flak-Abteilung 161 and the 1./schwere Flak-Abteilung 259.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Maldwyn Griffiths RAFVR 1379390 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Charles O'Callaghan RAF 547590 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Norman Henderson RAFVR 1078358 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant John Thomas Jones RAFVR 657611 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Livingston Roleston RAFVR 982544 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant T Duffy RAFVR 798611 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Cyril Edward Jeffrey RAFVR 1028004 [Killed]
All lie at the Hamburg Cemetery, Ohlsdorf, Germany (53.621319 / 10.053845)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N3763 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 