Incident Cessna T337B Turbo Super Skymaster N10R, Wednesday 17 January 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1996
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337B Turbo Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Green Tree Financial Corporation
Registration: N10R
MSN: 337-0606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Thornton, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Whakatane
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed while taking off from a farm west of Whakatane Airport, the pilot trying to avoid nearby powerlines. His intention was to fly the aircraft to the airport.
The pilot suffered minor injuries, the passenger was uninjured. The aircraft was badly damaged.
Two key factors in the crash were the lack of space for takeoff, coupled with an unsatisfactory runway surface.

Sources:

1. New Zealand TAIC Report 96-003.
2. www.taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-1996-003
3. https://registry.faa.gov