Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra , Wednesday 10 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:255 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 20 km N of Vardø -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airacobra was hit by Flak over Norway and crashed in Atlantic Ocean, 20 km N of Vardø.
Squadron Leader Captain Dmitry Fedorovich Amosov was killed.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=15530