Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2240, Friday 9 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 May 1941
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2240
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF West Malling, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2240: Took off at 00:15 hrs for an operation patrol over Cap Gris Nez. 09/05/1941.
His aircraft attacked in error by another Beaufighter. He narrowly avoided being hit by a bullet but his radar operator was badly wounded, subsequently having one of his legs amputated.
Crew:
F/O (70797) Charles Gordon CLEGG (pilot) RAF : uninjured;
Sgt (????) Donald William ISHERWOOD (obs.) RAFVR : injured;

Sources:

1.https://www.emedals.com/united-kingdom-a-fine-dso-group-to-squadron-leader-clegg-4-5-kills-nightfighter
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/6334