This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 June 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R2240 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dickens Street, East Fixley, Kent, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Malling, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter R2240: Took off at 23:45 hrs for Night patrol. 21/06/1941
Crashed on forced landing at Dickens Street, East Fixley, Kent following an engine failure. 22/06/1941
Crew:
F/Lt (40011) Dennis Thomas PARROTT (pilot) RAF : killed
Sgt (1063014) Stanley BOOTH (Obs) RAFVR : killed.
Sources:
ORB 29 Sqdn RAF
AIR81/7073