Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2141, Monday 21 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 July 1941
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2141
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Staplehurst, near Marden, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2241: Took off at 23:20 hrs for Night patrol. 21/07/1941.
Aircraft crashed at Staplehurst twent minuts after take off from operational flight.
Beaufighter flew into ground at night.
Crew:
P/O (60067) Alan GROUT (pilot) RAF : killed
Sgt (995696) David Graham PATTERSON (WOp/obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF
2.AIR81/7756
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=77154