ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238202
Last updated: 19 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JUL-2020 |
Time: | 18:30 UTC |
Type: |  Cessna 210N Centurion II |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | PR-NCF |
C/n / msn: | 21064227 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Izidolāndia, Alta Floresta D'Oeste, Rondonia -
Brazil
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Cessna 210N Centurion II crashed in Izolandia, municipality of Alta Floresta, Rondonia.
According to witnesses after the accident, the pilot set the aircraft on fire and fled the scene.
The Police is investigating the possibility of dealing with illegal flight and criminal actions.
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/ro/rondonia/noticia/2020/07/16/aviao-cai-e-pega-fogo-em-area-rural-de-alta-floresta-ro.ghtml https://www.extraderondonia.com.br/2020/07/16/aviao-cai-e-pega-fogo-em-distrito-de-alta-floresta-do-oeste-videos/ https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRNCF https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/31976_1325677734.jpg (photo)