Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus b F-CLUF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238205

Date:Thursday 9 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus b
Owner/operator:Association Belfortaine de Vol à Voile
Registration: F-CLUF
MSN: 22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramonchamp -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colmar-Belfort Chaux Airfield (LFGG)
Destination airport:Colmar-Belfort Chaux Airfield (LFGG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Schempp-Hirth Discus b, not having sufficient updrafts to continue his flight, landed in a grass field.
The glider bounced and finished its run in trees at the end of the field.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/atterrissage-en-campagne-collision-avec-les-arbres-1/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 2019 D-KABC HAC Boberg 1 near Boberg airfield w/o