Accident Robin DR.400/180 Régent F-GAOB, Friday 10 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Régent
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Thouarsais
Registration: F-GAOB
MSN: 1195
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Noizé -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colmar-Belfort Chaux Airfield (LFGG)
Destination airport:Colmar-Belfort Chaux Airfield (LFGG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out runway circuits. As he turned onto the base leg, he decided to switch from the right wing fuel tank to the rear fuel tank. While doing this, the engine lost power. The pilot then decided to select the right wing fuel tank again and the engine shut down. He located a field which had not been harvested and landed in it. At the end of the run, the aeroplane tipped forward.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/arret-du-moteur-lors-du-changement-de-reservoir-dessence-atterrissage-force-en-campagne-basculeme-1/