Accident Jodel D.18 F-PZBZ, Saturday 21 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 2003
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic D18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.18
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-PZBZ
MSN: 183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rodez - 12 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Perte de contrôle en dernier virage, collision avec le sol. Décision d'entreprendre le vol avec cet aéronef par forte température. Focalisation de l'attention sur un problème technique au détriment du pilotage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-bz030621/htm/f-bz030621.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-bz030621/pdf/f-bz030621.pdf