Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4834, Sunday 15 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4834
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea near coast of Malta island -   Malta
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Idku /LG229, Egypt
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4834: Took off at 08:40 hrs for return of detachment from Malta to Egypt after convoy escort duties. 15/02/1942
Beaufighter T4834: Took off from Luqa with four others, but recalled almost immediately as an incoming air raid was identified. Some of the formation returned safely but several failed to receive the message and flew on, as insufficient time had been available on Malta to have their sets adjusted for the correct frequency. Fifteen to 20 enemy fighters soon intercepted them and shot T4634 down into the sea a few miles east of the island. Shot down and crashed at sea, aerial combat off the coast of Malta.

Crew:
F/Sgt (NZ403972) Clive Herbert MULHOLLAND (pilot) RNZAF - killed
Sgt (922342) Daniel Francis KEANE (Wop/obs) RAFVR - killed
AC2 (1124108) Arthur Sidney DAY (Fitter/pass.) RAFVR - killed

The Beaufighter Mulholland and crew was shot in was T4651, BT-C of 252 Sqn.
This has been confirmed in For Your Tomorrow (See Sources)
This leaves a crew list as follows:
Flt Sgt Granville Andrew JACKSON RCAF R/67628
Sgt Alan Alfred LARGENT RAFVR 992849
Pax: AC !st Class Henry GORMAN RAFVR 113162

I submit that they are the correct crew for T4834

Sources:

https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/238794

For Your Tomorrow, Vol 1, p182: Errol W Martyn
AIR81/12242