Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T5028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238226

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5028
MSN: BT-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea near Derna -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gambut, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5028: Took off at 08:05 hrs for Interception mission Ju52s.12/05/1942.
Took off in company with other squadron aircraft and ten Kittyhawkas. Shot down by return fire while attacking Ju52s off Derna. The Beaufighter T5028 was seen to be hit and climb to 100 feet before crashing into the sea just behind the enemy aircraft. Only two small pieces of wreckage were sighted on the sea in the crash vicinity.
Crew:
F/Sgt (748137) Reginald Augustus CRIPPS (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (995852) Thomas BATEMAN (obs) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

AIR81/14246