Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T3233, Thursday 28 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3233
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Tewfik, Suez. -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3233 (252 Sqn): Aircraft accident at Port Tewfik, Suez, Egypt. 28/08/1941
Crew:
Sgt (????) DRISCOLL (????) : injured
Sgt (????) I.R. McDONALD (????) : injured

Sources:

AIR81/8835