Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T3235, Thursday 22 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Éire. -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Destination airport:RAF St.Eval, Cornwall
Narrative:
Two Beaufighter Mk Ic of 252 Sqn took off from Gibraltar at 10:00hrs on ferry flights to St.Eval. 22/05/1941
Beaufighter T3235: Force landed in Eire, the aircraft and crew of F/O J. Holgate, F/O H. Verity and Sgt Barnett were interned.
Beaufighter T3249: Ditched off Mousehole, Cornwall short of fuel in bad weather, F/O S. MacDonald, F/O G. Lemar and Sgt Booth were picked up by a small coastal vessel and transferred to the Royal Infirmary Truro..
Crew:
F/O (72507) Hugh Beresford VERITY (pilot) RAF : interned
F/O (33426) John Basil HOLGATE (pilot) RAF : interned
Sgt (????) W BARNETT (????) RAF?? : interned

Sources:

AIR81/6605