Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T3229, Thursday 1 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3229
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Casablanca, French Morocco. -   Morocco
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF St.Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3239: Took off for transit flight to the Middle East. 01/05/1941
Aircraft gone seriously astray during that squadron's transit to the Middle East. The aircraft, en route to Gibraltar, was landed, out of fuel, at Casablanca where it was interned by the Vichy French and later passed to the Germans for evaluation at Rechlin.
Beaufighter T3229: Forced-landed in Casablanca, French Morocco. 01/05/1941.
Crew: both interned in French North Africa until liberation in November 1942.
Sub Lt.(A) Richard Donald Buchanan HOPKINS (pilot) Royal Navy - Ok
Sgt (523274) Gerald BALL (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

AIR81/6374