Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 55 Baron N1332Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238234

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2020
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55 Baron
Owner/operator:Texasflight
Registration: N1332Z
MSN: TC-141
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:6218 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:David Wayne Hooks Airport, Harris County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cabin entry door popped open during the takeoff roll. The pilot immediately rejected the takeoff; however, the airplane did not slow down. As the pilot attempted to exit onto a taxiway at the end of the runway, the airplane departed the pavement and came to rest in a ditch causing substantial damage to the forward fuselage, and damage to nose gear and propellers. During a postaccident inspection, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector determined that the left main landing gear brake disc was discolored consistent with overheating. The brake liners were worn at or beyond service limits. The right main landing gear brake disc and liners remained within service limits; although, the disc was warped. No other anomalies were observed.

Probable Cause: Excessive wear of the left brake liners which reduced brake effectiveness resulting in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA284

Location