This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JUL-2020 |
Time: | 13:20 |
Type: |  Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | Strategos International LLC |
Registration: | N630JL |
C/n / msn: | E-821 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Independence, near Liberty Landing Airport (4MO4), Liberty, MO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT) |
Destination airport: | Waterloo Airport, IA (ALO/KALO) |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain in Independence near Its intended diversionary destination of Liberty Landing Airport (4MO4), Liberty, Missouri. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.kshb.com/news/local-news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-old-missouri-210 https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-JUL-20,INDEPENDENCE,N630JL https://www.google.com/maps/place/20600+Old+State+Hwy+210,+Excelsior+Springs,+MO+64024/@39.2177861,-94.3348289,1496m/data=!3m1!1e3!4m5!3m4!1s0x87c100c0f648f197:0x36063b07584336ee!8m2!3d39.217747!4d-94.333303?hl=en-us
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N630JL https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N630JL