This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 October 1944 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Bücker Bü-181 Bestmann |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | PE+UX |
| MSN: | 210324 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Waldkirch-Ronwil -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Stuttgart |
| Destination airport: | Switzerland |
Narrative:The pilot fled to Switzerland, where he made a hard landing in a field. During the landing the gear broke. However the pilot escaped uninjured. The aircraft was repaired and later used by the Swiss Air Force.
Sources:
https://warbird.ch/wb-events/landeversuche-durch-viehherde-verhindert/ 