Incident Consolidated B-24-H-25-CF Liberator 42-50404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238245

Date:Friday 22 September 1944
Time:13:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-H-25-CF Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-50404
MSN: B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Altenrhein -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patanella
Destination airport:Patanella
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak. Emergency landing in Altenrhein, where the gear broke. All crew-members survived. The aircraft was scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/seitenflosse-geborgt/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 March 1944 42-7625 USAAF 0 Dübendorf w/o