Incident Consolidated B-24-H-2-FO Liberator 42-7591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238246

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1944
Time:14:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-H-2-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-7591
MSN: CT-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Altenrhein -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seething
Destination airport:Seething
Narrative:
Emergency landing after being shot down by German flak. The damaged aircraft was repaired and flown back to UK on the 3rd of October 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/kurs-in-die-schweiz/