This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 June 1940 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110C-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 2N+GN |
| MSN: | 2831 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nunningen -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Speyer |
| Destination airport: | Speyer |
Narrative:Shot down by flak and crash-landed within Switzerland. Both occupants escaped uninjured. The aircraft sustained substantial damages.
Sources:
https://warbird.ch/wb-events/flab-beschuss/ 