Accident Dornier Do 17Z-3 U5+DL, Wednesday 13 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 November 1940
Time:22:48 LT
Type:Dornier Do 17Z-3
Owner/operator:3/KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: U5+DL
MSN: 2663
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Willerzell am Sihlsee -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
All crew-members bailed out of the damaged aircraft overhead Germany. The aircraft later crashed into a hill at Willerzell am Sihlsee and was destroyed.

Sources:

1. https://warbird.ch/wb-events/absturz-beim-sihlsee/
2. https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=&qand=2663&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/aircraft/dornier-do17?page=2