Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND595, Saturday 26 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 February 1944
Time:01:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:RAF
Registration: ND595
MSN: HW-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sihlsee -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak and crashed at Sihlsee. All crew-members bailed out. One of them died.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/explodiert-ueber-dem-sihlsee/