Incident Boeing B-17F-25-VE Flying Fortress 42-5841,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238253

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-25-VE Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-5841
MSN: RD-I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Magadino -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thurleigh
Destination airport:Thurleigh
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged while it was attacked by German's. The pilot managed to land the B-17 in Switzerland. It was repaired and flown back to UK on the 15th of September 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/ueber-der-grenze-gekreist/