Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander C-FRWC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238257

Date:Friday 10 July 2020
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Fly'N Dutchman Ag Ltd
Registration: C-FRWC
MSN: 2069R
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-S3H1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melfort/Miller Field (CJZ3), SK -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Melfort/Miller Field (CJZ3), SK
Destination airport:Melfort/Miller Field (CJZ3), SK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Ayers S-2R operated by Fly'N Dutchman Ag Ltd, was conducting aerial application operations on a field 5 NM north of Melfort/Miller Field (CJZ3), SK. While the aircraft was in a turn, oil was released from an engine cylinder (Pratt & Whitney USA R-1340-S3H1) that covered the windshield. The pilot was unable to see out the windshield and had to release his seatbelt to see forward out the side window. The pilot elected to return to CJZ3. The aircraft landed short of the runway and came to rest on the side of the runway. There were no injuries to the pilot. The aircraft
sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB