| Date: | Saturday 4 July 2020 |
| Time: | 12:00 UTC |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401B |
| Owner/operator: | Western Canadian Aerial Ltd |
| Registration: | C-FKKZ |
| MSN: | 401B-1000 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Walter M601E-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Neepawa (CJV5), MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Neepawa (CJV5), MB |
| Destination airport: | Neepawa (CJV5), MB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Air Tractor AT-401B operated by Western Canadian Aerial, was to conducting a local fungicide application flight from Neepawa (CJV5), MB. On the initial part of the takeoff roll on Runway 22 in CJV5, the aircraft started drifting to the left. The pilot attempted to correct the drift but was unable to obtain full forward travel of the right rudder pedal. The aircraft experienced a runway side-excursion to the left of the runway and came to rest in a ditch that runs parallel to the runway. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage to its wings, propeller, engine and tail wheel. A minimal amount of fuel leaked from the aircraft but none of the fungicide leaked. The ELT did not activate.
A post-accident inspection revealed scratch marks and an indentation on the hopper by the right rudder pedal in line with the rudder pedal adjustment t-pin.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 August 2009 |
N60747 |
Dakota Executive Flight, Inc |
0 |
Dunkerton, Iowa |
 |
sub |
Location