Accident Heinkel He 111P-2 G1+HS, Sunday 2 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 June 1940
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111P-2
Owner/operator:8/KG55 Luftwaffe
Registration: G1+HS
MSN: 1705
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ursins -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen
Narrative:
Attacked by a French Potez 63 and later by Swiss fighters. One crew-member was seriously wounded. The pilot managed to crash-landed in a field. The aircraft sustained substantial damages. The wounded crew-member died later in hospital. The aircraft was transported back to Germany.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/bei-ursins-notgelandet/
The Battle of France Then and Now (Peter D. Cornwell) page 414.