Incident Macchi MC.205V Veltro MM 92289, Saturday 4 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 March 1944
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Macchi MC.205V Veltro
Owner/operator:Italian Royal Air Force
Registration: MM 92289
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lausanne -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lonate Pozzolo bei Varese
Destination airport:Venaria Reale bei Turin
Narrative:
The pilot flew illegally to Switzerland and made a hard landing at Lausanne. The right main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft was repaired.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/beim-ueberflug-getuermt/