Incident Consolidated B-24-H-20-FO Liberator 42-94946,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238271

Date:Saturday 27 May 1944
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-H-20-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-94946
MSN: 7V-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Payerne -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Horsham St Faith
Destination airport:Horsham St Faith
Narrative:
Lost two engines due to a technical problem. The copilot bailed out of the aircraft. The pilot landed the aircraft safely in Payerne with only minor damages.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/mechanische-probleme/