This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 February 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Kongo river -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A french military "Junker" airplane "stranded" on the beach of Bolumbo, Oubang (=Kongo river), Nouvelle-Anvers district (=Makanza), Coquilhatville (Belgian-Congo). Occupants (escaped unhurt) supplied by a belgian plane (from air) waiting of evacuation by a steamer.
Sources:
L'Echo d'Oran 6 March 1951, p2