Accident Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat , Sunday 4 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rach Gia region, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing while on bombing mission in rebel area. Pilot rescued by a helicopter. Airplane destroyed to prevent from falling into rebel hands.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 6 March 1951