| Date: | Tuesday 30 June 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GVUT |
| MSN: | 50512 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thompson (CYTH), MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Knife Lake Lodge, MB |
| Destination airport: | Thompson (CYTH), MB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Cessna 180B, was conducting a flight from North Knife Lake Lodge, MB to Thompson (CYTH), MB with one pilot and one passenger on board. During landing on Runway 06 in CYTH the aircraft bounced on touchdown. Subsequently, the aircraft bounced a second time and the right main wheel came off. The aircraft veered to the left of the runway, the propeller, right wing tip and right main strut came in contact with the ground. The aircraft stopped
just prior to exiting the side of the runway. No injuries were reported and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 May 2017 |
C-GVUT |
Private |
0 |
Pine Coulee Reservoir, west of Stavely |
 |
w/o |
Location