This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 December 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 89 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X7647 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Golega, 12 miles south west of army airfield of Tancos. -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Portreath, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Front, Gibraltar |
Narrative:Beaufighter X7647: (OADU/89 Sqn) Force landed at Golega, Portugal. 17/12/1941.
The crew was in transit to the 89 Sqn in the Middle East. One of the engines caught fire and they had to jump by parachute. They landed in the countryside near the portuguese army airfield of Tancos an were interned in Caldas da Rainha. The crew was repatriated on March 10, 1942.
Crew:
Sgt (1164206) Joseph William Hendy THOMAS (pilot) RAFVR - interned;
Sgt (????) D.G MORRIS (obs.) RCAF - interned;
Sources:
AIR81/11040